Aurora Limited Edition Mid-Drive Review

MuttonChops

New Member
@Don Adams ; ? ? ?
". . . have the bar end mirror to add but the grip is incredibly thick and so not sure I should cut it. Might have to just drill a hole to get a razor knife to work.
. . . We bought a Galaxy the same day and that one had a plug"

Don't the Limited have a removal plug like shown on the Bike Info page:
eveloGLMT.png


My bike was ordered with the Comfort Package so the grips are different from factory standard.
 

Don Adams

New Member
Thanks. Changed out the grips which required moving the brake lever and the gear control but all easy. 15 minutes and all is well. Thank you for your quick response and opinion. Perfect!
 

Don Adams

New Member
No, my AE Limited came without the plug but I did buy the comfort package, but that came in a separate box. Those are the new grips I installed. Forgot I had that box!
 

Aurora Maven

New Member
Not the OP, but I own this bike, as well. I am male, 5'-10" and currently weigh 270lbs. I would say "Yes!" -- it was one of the reasons I purchased this (it handles more weight). Plus, the features I wanted are all included - racks, step-thru, fenders, hidden cables for direct-powered lights (not batteries), more upright seating position, Gates drive, etc. You may wish to call Evelo for final reassurance. They really did their research on this one, in my opinion.
What kind of mileage are you getting on a fully charged battery? I weigh about 210 and I'm only getting about 25 miles before the red LED on the battery comes on and I ride on flat asphalt roads. The battery level on the display is almost useless because it underestimates the remaining charge. Also, my battery label says 14Ah 672Wh when it is supposed to be 14.5Ah at 696 Wh. I need to contact Evelo to learn why there is a discrepancy between what they advertise and what we received. Any thoughts?
 

Don Adams

New Member
I live in Seattle area with a lot of cold rain right now and so just haven't gone far. I bought an Aurora LE and a Galaxy for my wife. I assembled and then charged the batteries overnight as recommended. Both bikes have gone 14.5 miles with a mixture of flat and steep hills I had trouble riding a regular bike up. Neither has been recharged as both show 4 bars of charge remaining. Clearly that will drop by we will most certainly get more than 25 miles! I have been playing with the assist and using lots of assist as I play with it. We will most certainly get a lot more than 25 miles. Yes, time to check with Evelo.
 

MuttonChops

New Member
What kind of mileage are you getting on a fully charged battery?
. . . battery label says 14Ah 672Wh when it is supposed to be 14.5Ah at 696 Wh.
Battery Size; My bike was part of the 200-unit introduction build last year. It has the same battery as yours, 14Ah 672Wh.

Battery Range / Mileage; really depends on your riding style . . . how much assist you use.
I'm 180# and run the tires at 19psi front 20psi rear, a bit higher than the suggested fat tire psi.
I use 35 miles as my distance planning limit. Have done several rides in the 35'ish mile range.

In a Nov-2019 post to the main Aurora Limited Edition thread, noted:
. . . have "not run the battery to dead but frequently get to One Bar on Display and Only the Red LED on the battery pack, always in the 28-30 ODO Miles range. Have continued riding up to 35 miles but don't know the "it's dead" limit."

Side Note, Warning.
Battery state-of-charge gauge is not linear. Same Nov-2019 post included:
. . . "lithium battery experience on an i2 Segway (much larger battery pack) the Display Power Bars are far more linear on the Segway. It has 8 bars. The shift from 8 to 7 is slow as it takes more miles than typical while the shift from 7 to 6 or 5 to 4 is very linear. That has not been the case on the E-Bike; 5 to 4 takes miles and miles, then almost without warning it is at 2 or 1 bar.
 

smorgasbord

Active Member
What kind of mileage are you getting on a fully charged battery? I weigh about 210 and I'm only getting about 25 miles before the red LED on the battery comes on and I ride on flat asphalt roads. The battery level on the display is almost useless because it underestimates the remaining charge. Also, my battery label says 14Ah 672Wh when it is supposed to be 14.5Ah at 696 Wh. I need to contact Evelo to learn why there is a discrepancy between what they advertise and what we received. Any thoughts?
  • 35 miles seemed to be the limit, riding on PAS 1, sometimes 2. This is with some decent hills and 150lb rider.
  • PAS level 3 quickly sucks the life out of the battery.
  • Evelo told me the battery labels were incorrect and that the watt-hours were as advertised.
  • The bars are not close to linear. You could get 10 miles on the first bar, but once you hit 3 bars left you would hit 2 bars left much more quickly.
  • Note that new batteries need to go through several full charge cycles so that the BMS can do internal balancing. That may improve range a bit.
 

Aurora Maven

New Member
  • 35 miles seemed to be the limit, riding on PAS 1, sometimes 2. This is with some decent hills and 150lb rider.
  • PAS level 3 quickly sucks the life out of the battery.
  • Evelo told me the battery labels were incorrect and that the watt-hours were as advertised.
  • The bars are not close to linear. You could get 10 miles on the first bar, but once you hit 3 bars left you would hit 2 bars left much more quickly.
  • Note that new batteries need to go through several full charge cycles so that the BMS can do internal balancing. That may improve range a bit.
[/QUOTE
I have range anxiety so I may eventually buy an extra battery to carry along because my trips are sometimes in the 40-mile range. I was able to get about 40 miles on my old 2015 fully-loaded Aurora that had a 500W Tonaro canister motor. But because I also have tire-puncture anxiety, I then replaced the 1.95 inch Kenda tires on the 2015 Aurora with higher pressure 1.5-inch Schwalbe Marathon tires and I got a 20% increase in mileage so I was almost able to go 50 miles on a full charge. I'm aware that the Dapu motor on the ALE is 750 watts and will eat up more battery juice but I was also led to believe the new motor was more efficient than the older motors, which would have offset some of the battery consumption. In any case, I will need to do some more test riding with the bike to know what my anxiety-free mileage will be. I may consider replacing the 2.8-inch Innova tires with the 2.4-inch Schwalbe Moto-X tires and see if that helps. And losing weight is out of the question :)
 

Aurora Maven

New Member
The motor may be more efficient, but the Nuvinci enviolo hub is much less efficient than a derailleur drivetrain.
Understood. But my old Aurora had the manual version of the NuVinci 380 and still got 40 miles on the original setup. The Harmony version is likely even less efficient than the manual version. I contacted Enviolo and they said that the battery drain by the Harmony electronics "should not make a big difference" whatever that means. In the meantime, Evelo said I should try tracking my riding using the Strava app and send them the results. I guess the app records terrain in addition to speed and distance. Evelo also confirmed that the label on the battery is incorrect, it should have read 14.5 Ah.
 

smorgasbord

Active Member
Understood. But my old Aurora had the manual version of the NuVinci 380 and still got 40 miles on the original setup.
Are you riding at the same speeds? The Limited setup is very nice and perhaps you're finding yourself traveling faster than on your old Aurora, especially since many of the other Auroras are hub drive.
 

Aurora Maven

New Member
Are you riding at the same speeds? The Limited setup is very nice and perhaps you're finding yourself traveling faster than on your old Aurora, especially since many of the other Auroras are hub drive.
I probably am riding at a faster speed, which is one reason I miss the average speed readout that the old Aurora had. My "fully loaded" Aurora was mid-drive; you can't have a NuVinci and hub drive on the same bike :)