Power loss issue

altyron

New Member
I have an 18 months old Raleigh Motus ebike purchased from new with a Bosch motor and a Bosch Intuvia Display. Until last week the bike has been performing brilliantly. But last week the motor cut out while on a 30 miles bike ride. It then started to kick in intermittently at the 20 mile stage. I investigated when I got home, 10 miles later, and noticed that the sensor on the spoke seemed to be incorrectly positioned! I moved the sensor as per the instructions in the 'handbook'. Now, when cycling, the assist settings work ok but differently from before.

Before, when I clicked on SPORT for example the power metre reading instantly move to SPORT and stayed there till I changed to another setting. Now, it only registers when I pedal, and sometimes the reading can be just below the SPORT setting or even above the SPORT setting!! I don't know if there's a fault somewhere or whether this is normal. If it's normal then the original setting must have been wrong. Has anyone had a similar experience?

Second question please, when do I know when the Intuvia Computer display battery is fully charged? I have connected it to my laptop. I'm concerned that I might damage the battery if left connected too long. There’s absolutely nothing in the user guide or any website!

Many thanks, Ronnie
 

Dallant

Well-Known Member
It sounds to me like the sensor(s) is/are still not positioned correctly. Does the system needs to be re- initialized after the adjustment is made? Do you have a local ebike shop nearby?
 

altyron

New Member
It sounds to me like the sensor(s) is/are still not positioned correctly. Does the system needs to be re- initialized after the adjustment is made? Do you have a local ebike shop nearby?
Thanks for your email, Dallant. I've moved the sensor many many times to every possible position! I think the bike might actually be ok after all. Up until last week the power metre showed a stationery reading at the setting selected (which isn't particularly helpful) even when I didn't pedal! The current situation, having thoroughly cleaned the sensor etc. , shows a 'moving' metre reading depending how fast I'm traveling, and only records any such reading when I'm pedalling; far more helpful and meaningful. I'm now wondering if the original setup was incorrect. I'm waiting for Bosch to get back so I can confirm this. Yes, there are e.bike shops near me in Manchester. The one that sold me the bike no longer exists, but was owned by Halfords. Halfords say they are responsible to fix any faults but sadly don't appear to have any Bosch skills in house!
 

rich c

Well-Known Member
When the spoke mounted sensor is not in the right place and not reading well, you get a code on the display.
 

rich c

Well-Known Member
I should have mentioned the frame mounted pickup has marks cast in the plastic that indicate where the spoke mounted magnet should align with. Are you using those marks?
 

altyron

New Member
I think I am using these marks, which are almost invisible! Bosch should have the line painted white or at least have a groove. Meanwhile, the dealer over here has been in touch at last so I'm hoping to make progress tomorrow to finally establish whether there's a real fault or not.

Many thanks for your continued response, Rich. They're much appreciated.

I'll let you know how I get on.

Regards,
Ronnie
 

rich c

Well-Known Member
Nothing stopping you from painting the lines yourself. Under direct light I have no issues seeing the marks. And I’m 68 and wear bifocals! Lol
 

altyron

New Member
Hi Rich. There is no line on my sensor. Mind you I'm 71 so my eyes might be 3yrs more worn out than yours. Ha ha!

i spoke to a really knowledgeable chap today at the dealer's technical centre and he confirmed via a photo I sent him that the sensor and magnet were spot on.

He also said that the bike had been incorrectly set up fron day one! The way it's working now is correct. He also suggested that I have the battery checked out just in case there's something nasty lurking in the background.

Once again, many thanks for your input, Rich.

Cheers
Ronnie
 

rich c

Well-Known Member
That's really unusual not to have the alignment line. I was a bit confused, or memory just failed me, when I kept saying lines or marks. Confirmed this morning. It's just one line on the side opposite of the frame.