question about the motors on the radrover

vincent

Well-Known Member
ok i understand that the original radrover came with a hagati- spelling?- motor

but the newer ones come with a bafang

mine has a bafang but is stamped 500watts

website says 750 watt motor

so did some of the late 2015 get a 500 watt bafang and the 2016 got 750 bafang

or is this in reference to peak watts?

thanks for any clarification
 

auto-ebike.com

New Member
ok i understand that the original radrover came with a hagati- spelling?- motor

but the newer ones come with a bafang

mine has a bafang but is stamped 500watts

website says 750 watt motor

so did some of the late 2015 get a 500 watt bafang and the 2016 got 750 bafang

or is this in reference to peak watts?

thanks for any clarification

the peak watts can reach 1000 watts if your item is real 48v 750w bafang motor,pls see the picture of the 750 motor as the attached.does your motor is same like that?

is BBS02 48V 750W BAFANG MOTOR.jpg
 

vincent

Well-Known Member
thanks jp, that pic was confusing me

is it walawn that did all the mods, maybe he was referencing true 750 because he changed his motor

thanks for clarifying
 

walawn

Active Member
@vincent Yeah, that was me, but I'm not the only one to have done so. I have hydraulic Shimano brakes going on the Radrover frame today that will work with the BBSHD setup. They seem pretty easy to install so I'm hoping it wont take too long. I'm hoping to get the new rigid Chromoloy fork I just got in last week installed soon. I'm gonna leave that particular task up to my LBS. I've seen as high as 1700W with the new BBSHD setup on my LCD running 52V (58.8V on full charge).
 

thatdude902

Active Member
Yeah, watch the LCD's wattage indicator. My motor, controller, & battery are completely stock and I'm pretty sure I've seen over 780 watts a few times going up hill. Btw, the 2016 does say 48V750W on the hub motor.
 

vincent

Well-Known Member
Rad rover just got back with me on the level 2 pas stuff

He needed serial number etc

Will ask him about the motor stuff, sounds like late 2015 got a 500 watt bafang and 2016 got a 750? Does that sound Right?
 

vincent

Well-Known Member
interesting, guess you got one that was stamped correctly
mine says 500 but scott says it is 750
 
Here's another twist to the whole situation. I have a late RR (last batch) of the 2015's. It has a bafang that is stamped 500w. But I also get up and over 750W on the LCD routinely. 781W is the highest I've seen. Wasn't there another thread where someone contacted Rad about the 500W stamp and the response was that some of the motors which are actually 750 but were stamped 500 so that they could be sold overseas?
 

walawn

Active Member
@vincent Maybe different controller or year model from mine? Not sure why the difference. I've never seen over 750W on mine and I've heard of some seeing over 800W on their displays.
 

sakau2007

New Member
I have a 2016. RadRover claims it's a 750W motor, but I'm pretty sure it's a 500W motor with 750W peak. I routinely get 745-750W but have never gotten 751W.
 

vincent

Well-Known Member
Well we got rained out badly last weekend, hoping to ride some this sat

Will watch the watts and post some feedback
 
I can provide some clarification on the Bafang markings on RadRovers ;)
  • The 500 and 750 watt stamped motors of identical, except for the markings.
  • This does not have anything to do with conformity for international markets, although that is a solid assumption.
  • All motors will be stamped 750 watts moving forward and have been for a number of months.
  • To my knowledge, from our discussions with Bafang, only RPB motors are stamped 750 watts. Other brands might follow suite if their volumes reach the point where Bafang will entertain customizing the markings and allowing them to operate the motors at a higher continuous wattage..... while still entertaining the mnfgrs warranty.